Privacy Notice

Introduction

Here at The Sweet Pea Bakery we are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it and how we protect it. 


What personal data do we collect

We collect personal data about you to enable us to fulfil cake orders, provide accurate quotes and also to keep you up to date with our latest offers and market dates. 

The personal details we collect may include:

  • Your name, telephone numbers, email address, home address and potential allergies. 

This information will be collected from you directly either by filling in our mailing list form, email contact regarding an order/enquiry, telephone conversation or face to face. 


Why we collect this information

We use personal data about you in order to provide the products and services you have requested from us. This includes using your data to:

  • Contact you with regards to an order
  • Contact you with regards to an enquiry/quotation request
  • To keep you up to date with information regarding offers and promotions
  • To keep you up to date with information regarding future market/event dates

Who we share your data with

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes.

We would only share your datas if:

  • We are legally required to do so, for example, by law or by court
  • To enforce the terms and conditions of your contract with us
  • It is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety

How do we protect your data

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed by:

  • Storing data on password secured laptops and computers. 

How long do we retain your data

We retain your data for up to two years after completing an order. If you have asked to be kept up to date with our future markets and events via our email sign up form then we will retain your details until you no longer require this service. 


Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right :

  • To be informed of what information we hold and why
  • To request access to the data that is held about you
  • To rectify or amend the data that we hold about you
  • To request that we delete or stop processing your personal data
  • To request that we transfer your personal data to another party
  • To object to unwanted communications

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice or about how we handle your data please contact us. If you have any continued concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or www.ico.org.uk


Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.